Can a Mission Pilot (MP) Trainee participate in an actual AF Authorized Mission as a MP under the supervision of a qualified MP?

Yes. Trainees in a position can work actual or training missions in their specialty under the supervision of someone qualified to sign off on it provided they do not compromise mission safety to accomplish the training. Under current regulations the right seat person in this instance would have to be a Qualified MP and since the example is an actual AF mission, that MP would also have to be a qualified MO.

For more information on this topic please see para 2-2 and 2-3 of CAPR 60-3.