Can a qualified CAP VFR Pilot take their annual form 5 the month before it is due and still have it funded by the Air Force?


Only AFAM eligible CAP pilots may received Air Force funded CAP Form 5 checkrides.  CAP VFR pilots are not AFAM eligible and thus will not have their CAP Form 5 check rides funded by the Air Force.

Reference: CAPR 60-3, para 3-5.(h). states the following: "CAPF 5 and 91 checkrides for personnel eligible to fly AFAMs. Only one CAPF 5 and one CAPF 91 is normally funded for mission pilots and trainees annually."

An AFAM eligible CAP pilot may take the annual CAP Form 5 check ride the month before it is due and still have it funded by the Air Force.


NOTE: A CAP Form 5 can not be funded if the checkride has expired.