Uniforms

Proper wear of the CAP uniform
Where can I find information on proper wear of the CAP uniform? The manual which covers proper uniform wear for CAP members is CAPM 39-1.
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 1:50 PM
Service coat lapel covering ribbons and badges
What do I do if the service coat lapel covers the top badge above my ribbons? Most broadly, on the USAF-style service coat, all ribbons, badges and devi...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 2:05 PM
AF Cardigan sweater as an outer garment for outdoor wear
Is the AF cardigan sweater authorized as an outergarment for outdoor wear? Yes. Will only be worn with the USAF Service Uniform (Class B), Aviator Shirt...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 2:08 PM
Color of the gray slacks/trousers
What color are the gray slacks for seniors? There are many shades of gray. CAPM 39-1 states a "medium gray...." Is this closer to a charcoal or a ...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 2:13 PM
Authorized footwear with the flight suit
What footwear is authorized for flight suits? It is the opinion of some that only boots can be worn with AF flight suits. CAPM 39-1 authorizes any style...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 3:33 PM
Wearing a flight suit to a CAP activity
Can I wear my flight suit going to a SAREX? Yes if the uniform is approved for the activity. Basically, the AF flight suit may be worn during travel to ...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 3:35 PM
CAP uniform wear traveling by commercial means
I was wondering if I can wear my service dress blue uniform while flying on a commercial airplane? Yes you have that option when traveling in an officia...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 3:36 PM
Wear of the blue utility and field duty uniforms
Where can I find instructions on wear of the blue CAP utility and field uniforms? For information on these uniforms, consult CAPM 39-1, paragraph 5.2.
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 3:57 PM
Wearing the CAP uniform to a non-CAP activity
I was wondering if I can wear my cadet dress blues to a school dance or other functions? The CAP uniform may be worn to social events related to CAP act...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 4:05 PM
Wearing the CAP uniform when visiting military bases
What is the policy on wearing the CAP uniform when visiting military bases? There is no requirement for CAP members to wear the uniform when visiting mi...
Tue, 31 Oct, 2017 at 4:07 PM